go to content go to search box go to global site navigation

Entry & Exit Formalities

A valid passport and visa are required to enter Mozambique, and a yellow-fever-vaccination certificate is required if coming from an area of yellow-fever risk.

Customs Regulations

  • It is illegal to export any endangered species or their products, including anything made from ivory or tortoiseshell.
  • ‘Reasonable’ quantities of souvenirs for personal (rather than commercial) purposes can be exported without declaration.

Visas

Visas are required by all visitors except citizens of South Africa, Swaziland, Zambia, Tanzania, Botswana, Malawi, Mauritius and Zimbabwe.

Further Information

Travellers residing in a country with Mozambique diplomatic representation are required to obtain visas in advance of arrival in Mozambique or they must pay an additional 25% for visas obtained at the border. However, in an effort to encourage tourism, the government announced in early 2017 that one-month single-entry tourist visas could now be obtained on arrival at 44 land borders (including all major aiports and many major borders, but not the border with Tanzania) for Mtc2000. It is too early to tell how this new announcement will be implemented. Our advice is to try to get your visa in advance, especially if you will be arriving in Maputo via bus from Johannesburg. But failing that, it is well worth trying your luck at the border.

For visas purchased in advance, fees vary according to where you buy your visa and how quickly you need it. The maximum initial length of stay is three months. Express (24-hour to 48-hour) visa service is available at several Mozambican embassies and high commissions, and same-day visa service (within 24 hours) is available at several places, including Johannesburg and Nelspruit (South Africa) and Dar es Salaam (Tanzania), but at a price.

No matter where you get your visa, your passport must be valid for at least six months from the dates of intended travel, and have at least three blank pages.

For citizens of countries not requiring visas, visits are limited to 30 days from the date of entry, after which you’ll need to exit Mozambique and re-enter.

The length of each stay for multiple-entry visas is determined when the visa is issued, and varies from embassy to embassy.

Visa Extensions

Visas can be extended at the migração (immigration office) in most provincial capitals, provided you haven’t exceeded the three-month maximum stay, at a cost of Mtc2000 for one month.

Processing takes two days (with payment of an approximately Mtc200 supplemental express fee) to two weeks.

Don’t wait until the visa has expired, as extensions are not granted automatically; hefty fines are levied for overstays.