General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs

Immigration in Bur Dubai

Visit visas can be extended twice for 60 days for Dhs220 and a fair amount of paperwork. The process usually takes one day and you may be asked to provide proof of funds. To avoid the hassle, many visitors opt to leave the country for a few hours and head back for a new entry stamp.

Advertisement