• Your passport must be valid for the duration of your intended stay in Ukraine (obviously). It must be stamped with a visa if you need one.
  • Entry is usually trouble-free and border officials ask few questions these days.

Customs Regulations

You are allowed to carry up to €10,000 when entering Ukraine without having to sign any documentation. You are also permitted to bring in the following items duty-free:

  • 1L of spirits
  • 2L of wine
  • 200 cigarettes or 250g of tobacco
  • €50 worth of food

If you exceed these limits, you’ll have to sign a deklaratsiya (customs declaration). Be careful not to lose this completed form – you will need to present it when departing the country. See www.iatatravelcentre.com/UA-Ukraine-customs-currency-airport-tax-regulations-details.htm for information in English.

It’s prohibited to export antiques (including icons), works of art or cultural/historical treasures without special written permission from the Ministry of Culture.

Visas

Generally, visas are not needed for stays of up to 90 days.

More Information

Citizens of the EU, Canada, the USA and many other nations can stay without visas for up to 90 days. Citizens of Australia and New Zealand need a visa, as does anyone intending to work, study, take up permanent residency or stay for more than 90 days. Some visa-on-arrival arrangements for tourists are available at major airports and sea ports; check before departure.

For other matters related to visas:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine (www.mfa.gov.ua) Offers a complete list of embassies.

Letters of invitation These are technically needed for all visas, although this is more of a formality these days.

Visa types Business, tourist and private, with single, double and multiple entries available.

Validity Single- and double-entry visas can be bought for one to six months. Multiple-entry visas are valid for three to 12 months.

Visa Extensions

In theory you can extend your visa at the DMS Main Department (www.dmsu.gov.ua) office, but the process is a bureaucratic ordeal that’s best avoided if at all possible. Take a friend or helper along if you don’t speak Russian or Ukrainian.

Many foreigners who reach the end of their 90-day visa-free limit simply make a 'border run', leaving the country then immediately entering again, giving them another 90 days in the country.