Arriving visitors must pay a £17 immigration landing fee (children under the age of 12 are exempt). If staying less than 183 days, Short Term Entry Permits are available upon arrival. Passports must be valid for at least six months after the expiry date on their entry permit. Other entry requirements include: a valid return ticket or proof of other means of departure; valid medical insurance or sufficient means to pay for treatment; adequate means to provide for expenses for entire duration of stay.

As there is no foreign embassy representation on Island, visitors must have the necessary visa or permit for their next destination.