go to content go to search box go to global site navigation

Entry & Exit Formalities

Border formalities are fairly quick and straightforward. Regardless of where you enter, your passport must be valid for at least six months from your date of entry.

Customs Regulations

Importing or exporting dirham is forbidden, although checks are rare so don't worry about any loose change. Forbidden items include ‘any immoral items liable to cause a breach of the peace’, such as ‘books, printed matter, audio and video cassettes’.

Duty-free allowances:

  • up to 200 cigarettes, or 25 cigars, or 250g of tobacco
  • 1L of alcoholic drink
  • 150ml of perfume
  • presents or souvenirs worth up to Dh2000.

Visas

Visas are not generally required for stays of up to 90 days.

Visa Extensions

Travellers requiring a visa extension find it easiest to head to mainland Spain, or one of the Spanish enclaves in Morocco, and re-enter after a few days.

Although doing a visa run generally presents few problems other than travel costs, it leaves you at the mercy of individual immigration officers on re-entry. Travellers have occasionally come unstuck this way.

An alternative is to apply for a visa extension, issued by the Directorate General of National Security. In practice, these are unobtainable.

Residence (Carte de Sejour) is also available, but it is difficult to get and requires proof of employment.

Go to the nearest police headquarters (Préfecture de Police) to check what documents they require. If possible, take a Moroccan friend to help you deal with the bureaucracy.

International Health Certificate

An international certificate of vaccination (or yellow-fever certificate) is no longer required for entry into Morocco, even if coming from a country where yellow fever is endemic.

We recommend, however, that travellers carry a certificate if they have been in an infected country during the previous month to avoid any possible difficulties with immigration.

There is always the possibility that a traveller without an up-to-date certificate will be vaccinated and detained in isolation at the port of arrival for up to 10 days, or possibly repatriated.

Applying for a Visa

Nationals of Israel and many Sub-Saharan African countries (including South Africa) must apply in advance for a three-month visa (single/double entry about US$30/50). Applications are normally processed in 48 hours. You need three passport photos.