Entering Montenegro doesn’t pose any particular bureaucratic challenges. In fact, the country’s dead keen to shuffle tourists in. Unfortunately, Croatia seems less happy to let them go, if the long waits at their side of the Adriatic highway checkpoint are any indication; if you need to be somewhere at a certain time, it pays to allow an hour. The main crossing from Serbia at Dobrakovo can also be slow at peak times.

Customs Regulations

  • In a bid to stop tourists from neighbouring countries bringing all their holiday groceries with them, Montenegro restricts the quantity of food that can be brought into the country to a total of 5kg of fresh fruit and vegetables, and 1kg of other products.
  • Restrictions apply to tobacco products (200 cigarettes or 50 cigars or 250g tobacco) and alcohol (1L spirits, 4L nonsparkling wine, 16L beer).
  • Amounts greater than €10,000 of cash or travellers cheques must be declared when entering or leaving the country.
  • Drug laws are similar to most other European countries. Possession or trafficking of drugs could result in a lengthy jail sentence.
  • When you enter the country you need to receive an entry stamp in your passport. If you don’t, you may be detained or fined when you seek to leave for entering the country illegally.
  • The Montenegro Customs Bureau has more information (some in English) at www.upravacarina.gov.me.

Passports

Make sure that your passport has at least six months left on it. You’ll need a visa if you’re not from one of the many countries with a visa-waiver arrangement. There are no particular nationalities or stamps in your passport that will deny you entry. Make sure that your passport is stamped when you enter the country or else there may be difficulties when you leave.

Visas

Many nationalities are entitled to a stay of up to 90 days without a visa.

More Information

Visas are not required for citizens of European countries, Turkey, Israel, Singapore, South Korea, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and the USA. In most cases this allows a stay of up to 90 days. If your country is not covered by a visa waiver, you will need a valid passport, verified letter of invitation, return ticket, proof of sufficient funds and proof of medical cover in order to obtain a visa. Go to www.mvpei.gov.me and follow the links to 'Overview of visa regimes for foreign citizens'; find your country on the drop-down map for visa regulations.