go to content go to search box go to global site navigation

Entry & Exit Formalities

Visas

Generally not required for stays of up to 60 days.

More Information

Visitors must have a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of entry. You may also be asked to provide proof of a ticket for onward travel and sufficient funds to cover your stay.

Only under special circumstances can Israeli citizens enter Malaysia. Nationals of most other countries are given a 30-, 60- or 90-day visa on arrival. Full details of visa requirements are available at www.kln.gov.my.

Immigration Office Handles visa extensions.

Visa Extensions

Depending on your nationality, it may be possible to extend your visa at an immigration office in KL for an additional one or two months. Extensions tend to be granted only for genuine emergencies. It’s normally easier to hop across the border to Thailand, Singapore or Indonesia and re-enter the country – this counts as a new visit, even if you re-enter the same day.

Customs Regulations

The following can be brought into Malaysia duty-free:

  • 1L of alcohol
  • 225g of tobacco (200 cigarettes or 50 cigars)
  • souvenirs and gifts not exceeding RM400 (RM500 when coming from Labuan or Langkawi)

Cameras, portable radios, perfume, cosmetics and watches do not incur duty. Prohibited items include weapons (including imitations), fireworks, ‘obscene and prejudicial articles’ (pornography, for example, and items that may be considered inflammatory or religiously offensive) and drugs. Drug smuggling carries the death penalty in Malaysia.

Visitors can carry no more than the equivalent of US$10,000 in ringgit or any other currency into and out of Malaysia.