All visitors require a passport valid for more than three months after their proposed date of departure. Most nationalities can obtain visas on arrival.

Customs Regulations

Visitors arriving in Fiji may bring the following:

  • 2.25L of liqueur or spirits, or 4.5L of wine or beer
  • No more than 250g of tobacco products.
  • You can bring as much currency as you like into the country, but you will need to declare any amount over $10,000 and you can’t take out more than you brought in.

Be aware that Fiji operates strict biosecurity measures. Importation of vegetable matter, seeds, animals, meat or dairy produce is prohibited without a licence from the Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries. Bins are provided at customs for disposal of food items you may have inadvertently brought with you.

Restricted Items

Pottery shards, turtle shells, coral, trochus shells and giant clamshells cannot be taken out of the country without a permit.

Tourist VAT Refund Scheme

Tourists can reclaim VAT on many items bought in Fiji, through the Tourist VAT Refund Scheme (TVRS). Refunds may be claimed at Nadi International Airport or Suva Wharf only. You need to have spent $500 at a registered VAT refund outlet (these include Jack's and Tappoo shops). Present your receipt at a Tourist VAT Refund Inspection Counter on departure. For more information vist the Fiji Revenue & Customs Authority.

Visas

Visas are given on arrival to most nationalities and are valid for three months.

Visa Application Process

Entering Fiji is very straightforward. To get a visa you’ll need an onward ticket and a passport valid for at least three months longer than your intended stay. A free tourist visa for four months is granted on arrival to citizens of more than 100 countries, including most countries belonging to the European Union, British Commonwealth, North America, much of South America, India, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Mexico, the Philippines, Russia, Samoa, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu and many others.

Nationals from countries excluded from the list will have to apply for visas through a Fijian embassy abroad prior to arrival. More information can be found on the website of the Department of Immigration.

Visitors cannot partake in political activity or study, and work permits are needed if you intend to live and work in Fiji. Foreign journalists will require a work visa if they spend more than 14 days in Fiji.

Arriving by Boat

Those entering Fiji by boat are subject to the same visa requirements as those arriving by plane. There are other requirements for those entering Fiji by yacht.

Visa Extensions

In theory, tourist visas can be extended for up to six months by applying through the Department of Immigration. You’ll need to show an onward ticket and proof of sufficient funds, and your passport must be valid for three months after your proposed departure. Processing can be slow, and success is not automatic.