Checking flights...

Air

Hurghada Airport, near the resort strip, receives (mostly charter) flights direct from European destinations.

EgyptAir has several daily flights to Cairo. Prices fluctuate greatly, but tickets can be as low as LE718.

To & From the Airport

A taxi to downtown Ad Dahar should cost around LE80, but you'll need to bargain hard.

Boat

The high-speed catamaran ferry service between Hurghada and Sharm El Sheikh is operated by La Pespes. Boats leave at 8am on Sunday, Tuesday and Thursday (adult/child US$40/30, 2½ hours) from Hurghada Tourist Port in Sigala. You must be at the port 1½ hours before departure and have your passport on hand for identification.

Tickets can be purchased in advance from the La Pespes ticket office. Many travel agents and hotels in Hurghada can also book the tickets for you.

Bus

Hurghada doesn't have a central bus station. Instead, the major companies, including Upper Egypt Bus Co, Super Jet and Go Bus, all arrive and depart from their own separate stations, which are strung out along Sharia An Nasr in Ad Dahar. Go Bus has a handy ticket booking office in Sigala, but it's easiest to book online, where you can also choose your seat.

Go Bus runs the most comfortable and quickest service to Luxor. Bus schedules change randomly, so check timings when booking.

Buses From Hurghada

Al Quseir

Price

LE20

Duration

1½hr

Times/Company

1.30am, 5am, 9.30am & 4pm (Upper Egypt)

Alexandria

Price

LE150-230

Duration

9hr

Times/Company

2pm, 4.30pm, 10pm (Go Bus), 2.30pm & 11pm (Super Jet)

Aswan

Price

LE90

Duration

7hr

Times/Company

12.30am & 10.30pm (Upper Egypt)

Cairo

Price

LE65-295

Duration

6-7hr

Times/Company

20 Go Bus, eight Upper Egypt and five Super Jet departures daily

Luxor

Price

LE50-90

Duration

4-5hr

Times/Company

8.30am & 5.30pm (Super Jet), 12.30am & 1.30am (Upper Egypt), 8.15am & 3.30pm (Go Bus)

Marsa Alam

Price

LE50

Duration

4hr

Times/Company

2am, 5.30am, 8pm (Upper Egypt)

Suez

Price

LE50-60

Duration

4-5hr

Times/Company

1am & 2am (Upper Egypt)