If you're arriving in Queensland via an international flight, the process is usually straightforward and efficient, with the usual passport checks and customs declarations.

Customs Regulations

  • For comprehensive information on customs regulations, contact the Australian Customs & Border Protection Service (www.customs.gov.au).
  • There’s a duty-free quota of 2.25L of alcohol, 50 cigarettes and dutiable goods up to the value of $900 per person.
  • Prohibited goods include drugs (all medicines must be declared), wooden items and food – Australia is very strict on this, so declare all food items, even leftover edibles taken from the plane.

Passports

There are no restrictions for citizens of any particular foreign countries entering Australia. If you have a current passport and visa, you should be fine.

Visas

All visitors to Australia need a visa. Apply online through the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

eVisitor (651)

  • Many European passport holders are eligible for a free eVisitor visa, allowing stays in Australia of up to three months within a 12-month period.
  • eVisitor visas must be applied for online. They are electronically stored and linked to individual passport numbers, so no stamp in your passport is required.
  • It’s advisable to apply at least 14 days prior to the proposed date of travel to Australia.

Electronic Travel Authority (ETA; 601)

  • Passport holders from those European countries eligible for eVisitor visas, plus passport holders from Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea and the USA, can apply for either a visitor Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or business ETA.
  • ETAs are valid for 12 months, with stays of up to three months on each visit.
  • ETA visas cost $20.

Visitor (600)

  • Short-term Visitor visas have largely been replaced by the eVisitor and ETA visas. However, if you're from a country not covered by either, or you want to stay longer than three months, you’ll need to apply for a Visitor visa.
  • Standard Visitor visas allow one entry for a stay of up to three, six or 12 months, and are valid for use within 12 months of issue.
  • Visitor visas cost from $130 to $1000.

Work & Holiday (462)

  • Nationals from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Indonesia, Israel, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, the USA and Uruguay aged between the ages of 18 and 30 can apply for a Work and Holiday visa prior to entry to Australia.
  • Once granted, this visa allows the holder to enter Australia within three months of issue, stay for up to 12 months, leave and re-enter Australia any number of times within those 12 months, undertake temporary employment to supplement a trip, and study for up to four months.
  • Application fee: $440.

Working Holiday (417)

  • Young (aged 18 to 30) visitors from Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and the UK are eligible for a Working Holiday visa, which allows you to visit for up to 12 months and gain casual employment.
  • Holders can leave and re-enter Australia any number of times within those 12 months.
  • Holders can only work for any one employer for a maximum of six months.
  • Apply prior to entry to Australia (up to a year in advance) – you can’t change from another tourist visa to a Working Holiday visa once you’re in Australia.
  • Conditions include having a return air ticket or sufficient funds ($5000) for a return or onward fare.
  • Application fee: $440.
  • Second Working Holiday visas can be applied for once you're in Australia, subject to certain conditions.
  • Note that New Zealanders entering Australia are automatically granted a Special Category Visa, allowing them to live, work and stay in Australia without restrictions.

Visa Extensions

If you want to stay in Australia for longer than your visa allows, you’ll need to apply for a new visa (usually a Visitor visa 600). Apply online at least two or three weeks before your visa expires.