go to content go to search box go to global site navigation

Vanuatu

Visas

Every visitor must have a passport valid for a further four months and an onward ticket. Entry visas are not required for nationals of the British Commonwealth and EU. Check at www.vanuatutourism.com/vanuatu/export/sites/VTO/en/resources/visa_info.html to see whether you need one. You're allowed an initial stay of up to 30 days, extended one month at a time for up to four months.

Nonexempt visitors should contact the Principal Immigration Officer (22354; fax 25492; PMB 092, Port Vila) to organise their visa application (2500Vt fee). This must be finalised before your arrival in the country.

Visa extensions require leaving your passport and onward ticket with the immigration department in Vila or Luganville for about three days.