go to content go to search box go to global site navigation

Mauritius

Visas

Visas

You don’t need a visa to enter Mauritius if you are a citizen of the EU, the USA, Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand or a number of other countries. You can find more information on the website pmo.gov.mu/dha/ministry/novisa.htm. Initial entry is granted for a maximum of one month. If you change your departure plans, make sure you don’t exceed your permitted stay.

Extensions for a further three months as a tourist are available from the Passport & Immigration Office (210 9312; fax 210 9322; Sterling House, Lislet Geoffrey St, Port Louis). Applications must be submitted with one form, two passport-size photos, your passport, an onward ticket and proof of finances. Two letters may also be necessary – one from you explaining why you want to stay longer, and one by a local ‘sponsor’ (it can be someone providing accommodation). Providing you can satisfy these demands there should be no further problems, but since the police are responsible for passport control, and quite a few visitors overstay their entry permits, there are ‘get tough’ periods.